As Florida steps up its development of the state, grandfathered Condo & HOA rules will need to be addressed.
[…] That changed last July when HOA owners who rent out units received somewhat similar protections.
NAPLES, Fla. – For many years now, Chapter 718, Florida Statutes has provided that any new rental restrictions approved by the membership of a condominium as an amendment to the governing documents only applied to those who voted for the amendment or those who obtained title to the unit after the amendment was approved and recorded in the County Public Records.
Section 718.110(14), Florida Statutes, applicable to Condominiums, provides that: “An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of the amendment.”
There was nothing similar in the law governing Homeowners Associations (HOAs) when they amended their governing documents to change permissible lease-period durations and the number of leases per year.